Silva, other students honored at 2017 Just Desserts

• Click here to see the Just Desserts program and full list of graduates.
• Click here to see the Facebook Live video of the event.
Photo gallery, Part I
 Photo gallery, Part II

From left: Front row — Justin Spears, Natalia Navarro, Julianne Stanford, Mar Ruiz, Christopher Delgado. Middle row — Alex McIntyre, Rebecca Noble, Brandon Mejia, Lexi Oakley, Mackenzie Swaney, Haley Ford, Danielle Fork, Mikayla Mace. Back row — Jordan Glenn, Jenny Hijazi, Christianna Silva, Michael Hernandez, Sergio Calderon, Saul Bookman, Stephanie Soto, Bakina Wellars, Alex Devoid.

 

Christianna Silva, Chastity Laskey, Jamie Verwys and Jennifer Hijazi captured top honors May 4 at the University of Arizona School of Journalism’s 51st Just Desserts student awards celebration at the Arizona Historical Society.

Silva, a senior, received the Philip Mangelsdorf Award for Outstanding Newsperson of the Year, which recognizes the top reporter/journalist in the program. She was the school's Don Bolles Fellow this spring, covering the state Legislature, and landed a summer internship at NPR after interning at Nate Silver's FiveThirtyEight last fall.

Laksey captured the Sherman R. Miller Award for Outstanding Senior.

Verwys received the Brewster P. Campbell Award for Outstanding Junior.

Hijazi was named the Outstanding Graduate Student. She is receiving a dual master’s in Journalism and Middle Eastern and North African Studies.

Associate Professor Carol Schwalbe, director of graduate studies, won the Hugh and Jan Harelson Excellence in Teaching Award, as voted on by faculty and students.

(Click here to see our Facebook Live coverage of the event).

Other awards given out were:

  • Kathryn Anne Governal Perseverance Award: Sergio Calderon
  • Alex Parker Awards for Reporting: Jessica Carpenter, Taylor Dayton, Danyelle Khmara, Erik Kolsrud, Tobey Schmidt, Julianne Stanford
  • William Hattich Awards for Journalism Professionalism: Jordan Glenn, Mikayla Mace, Justin Spears, Bakina Wellars
  • Douglas Martin Award for Integrity and Courage: Jacob Molinary
  • Leadership and Service Awards: Brenna Bailey, Jordan Glenn, Andrew Paxton, Courtney Talak
  • Excellence in Research: Mikayla Mace
  • Abe Chanin Award for Excellence in Sports Reporting: Saul Bookman
  • Donald Still Award – Arizona Daily Wildcat: Justin Spears
  • J. Y. Bryan Prize for Interpretive Photography: Alex McIntyre
  • Excellence in International Journalism: Bakina Wellars, Jennifer Hijazi
  • Innovation Award: Alex Devoid
  • Excellence in Broadcast Journalism Award: Brandon Mejia
  • Excellence in Science and Environmental Journalism: Michaela Webb
  • Jack Sheaffer Award for Outstanding News Photography: Rebecca Noble
  • Diversity in Reporting Award: Kendal Blust
  • Excellence in Multimedia Journalism: Maritza Cruz, Jordan Glenn
  • School Media Awards: Christopher Delgado, Emily Ellis, Angelo Lavo, Andrew Paxton, Maxie Ruan, Alyssa Schlitzer, Gisele Smith
  • Certificates of Merit: Brittan Bates, Riley Brown, Christina Dura, Danielle Fork, Ava Garcia, Leah Gilchrist, Marissa Heffernan, Michelle Jaquette, Betsy Kaplan, Gloria Knott, Leah Merrall, Natalia Navarro, Amanda Oien, Lauren Renteria, Patricia Ross, Mar Ruiz, Stephanie Soto, Jessica Suriano
  • Drew Gyorke Photojournalism Contest: Fall 2017: First – Michelle Jaquette. Second – Elizabeth Kinney. Third – Carmen Valencia. Spring 2017: First – Nels Bergeron. Second – Simon Garelick-Mettler. Third – Cory Kennedy
  • Mark Finley Gold Pen Award for best beginning newswriter: Fall 2016: First – John Ricker. Second – Elise McClain. Third – Jordan Williams. Spring 2017: First – Hannah Dahl. Second – Gabrielle Mix. Third – Michaela Webb
  • Kappa Tau Alpha Award: Maritza Cruz, Michelle Jaquette, Isaac Rounseville, Jessica Suriano, Jason Weir

Also, the following scholarships were handed out:

  • Arizona Daily Star Scholarship: Natalia Navarro, Jamie Verwys
  • Edith Auslander Scholarship: Hector Ponce
  • John Barnett Scholarship: Erik Kolsrud, Elisabeth Morales
  • Concerned Media Professionals Scholarship: Ciara Encinas, Leah Merrall, Natalia Navarro, Jamie Verwys
  • Bernice Cosulich Scholarship: Gloria Knott, Leah Merrall
  • D.C. “Darn Cat” Scholarship: Elizabeth O'Connell, Carly Oseran
  • Steve Emerine Scholarship: Betsy Kaplan
  • Richard Gilman Scholarship: Chastity Laskey, Jamie Verwys
  • Hank Hubbard Scholarship: Michelle Jaquette
  • Peggy Daum Judge Scholarship: Ava Garcia, Danyelle Khmara
  • Sara and Harold Love Scholarship: Andrew Paxton
  • Donovan M. Kramer Sr. Entrepreneurial Scholarship: Danyelle Khmara, Andrew Paxton
  • Douglas D. Martin Scholarship: Marissa Heffernan
  • William Milburn Memorial Scholarship: Syrena Tracy
  • Lois R. Nelson Scholarship: Elizabeth O'Connell
  • John Ruby Scholarship: Ciara Encinas, April Lanuza
  • Society of Professional Journalists Scholarship: Andrew Paxton
  • Merigay Finnerty Sotomayor Scholarship: Danyelle Khmara
  • Lois Whisler Scholarship: Alexa Wallen

​​

From left: Front row — Justin Spears, Natalia Navarro, Julianne Stanford, Mar Ruiz, Christopher Delgado. Middle row — Alex McIntyre, Rebecca Noble, Brandon Mejia, Lexi Oakley, Mackenzie Swaney, Haley Ford, Danielle Fork, Mikayla Mace. Back row — Jordan Glenn, Jenny Hijazi, Christianna Silva, Michael Hernandez, Sergio Calderon, Saul Bookman, Stephanie Soto, Bakina Wellars, Alex Devoid.

Published Date: 

05/12/2016 - 9:50am

Key Word(s) of the Page: