Mark Finley Gold Pen Award for Best Beginning News Writer

Named for a UA graduate and journalist who was an assistant to the publisher of Hearst’s Boston newspaper and rewards the best beginning news writers in the program through a twice-annual competition among selected Jour 205 students.

1968-69

  Lynne Olson

1969-70

  Jacklyn M. Becker

1970-71

  Richard H. Gilman

1971-72

  Lawrence H. Fleischman

1972-73

  Mark S. Kimble

1973-74

  Diane M. Johnsen

1974-75

  Susanne M. McGee

1975-76

  Edward W. Bassett

1976-77

  Donald J. Meyer

1977-78

  Hans G. Laetz III

1978-79

  Martha M. Johnson

1979-80

  Paul G. Schwalbach

1980-81

  Patricia A. Sallen

Fall 1981

  Andrew N. Van De Voorde

Spring 1982

  William F. Walsh

Fall 1982

  Kenneth C. Agron

Spring 1983

  Paul R. Giblin

Fall 1983

  Jillyn B. Smith

Spring 1984

  Jonathan W. Bass

Fall 1984

  Steven T. Elliott

Spring 1985

  Jill A. Jorden

Fall 1985

  Abraham K. Kwok

Spring 1986

  Melissa A. Schlanger

Fall 1986

  Christopher M. Garifo

Spring 1987

  Gary N. Akers

Fall 1987

  Paul G. Allvin

Spring 1988

  Ian J. Kerr

Fall 1988

  J. Leon Keith

Spring 1989

  Jennifer R. Jones

Fall 1989

  Kimberly J. Chastain

Spring 1990

  Eun K. Kim

Fall 1990

  Robert H. Passaro

Spring 1991

  Matthew P. Wixon

Fall 1991

  Sarah C. Tully

Spring 1992

  Barbara D. Brookman

Fall 1992

  Raina V. Wagner

Spring 1993

  Gregory S. D’Avis

Fall 1993

  Stephen M. Parker

Spring 1994

  Melissa A. Prentice

Fall 1994

  Michelle L. Roberts

Spring 1995

  Kerri M. Ginis

Fall 1995

  Erin C. Mills

Spring 1996

  Evangeline M. Hillyard

Fall 1996

  Zachary D. Thomas

Spring 1997

  Jennifer M. Fitzenberger

Fall 1997

  Anthony C. Braza

Spring 1998

  Kristen N. Roberts

Fall 1998

  Eric L. Swedlund

Spring 1999

  Brian C. Wahlund

Fall 1999

  Georgia A. Fildes

Spring 2000

  Anastasia Ching

Fall 2000

  R. Ryan Finley

Spring 2001

  Mark K. Melamed

Fall 2001

  Erica M. Yoder

Spring 2002

  Michael Baker

Fall 2002

  Saul A. Loeb

Spring 2003

  Daniel D. McGuire

Fall 2003

  Aaron D. Mackey

Spring 2004

  Allison M. Winters

Fall 2004

  Chris S. Coduto

Spring 2005

  Jenna L. Wagner

Fall 2005

  Claire M. Landowski

Spring 2006

  Bethany J. Slim

Fall 2006

  Chelsea R. Hodson

Spring 2007

  Brian P. Kimball

Fall 2007

  Heather L. Trujillo

Spring 2008

  Alyson M. Van Dyke

Fall 2008

  Kevin M. Zimmerman

Spring 2009

  Steven N. Jury

Fall 2009

  Michael A.J. McClellan

Spring 2010

  Alexandra K. Newman

Fall 2010

  Camille E. Mathieu

Spring 2011

  Graham G. Zurheide

Fall 2011

  Scott S. Oathout

Spring 2012

  Danielle R. Herrington

Fall 2012

  Razanne M. Chatila

Spring 2013

  Alison R. Dorf

Fall 2013

  Katelyn Kennon

Spring 2014

  Melissa Hughes

Fall 2014

  Jordan Fowler

Spring 2015

  Brandi Walker

Fall 2015

  Erik Kolsrud

Spring 2016

  Marissa Heffernan

Fall 2016

  John Ricker

Spring 2017

  Hannah Dahl

Fall 2017

  Rocky Baier